5D Healing Crystals

White Sage Essential Fragrance Oil

₱1,500 ₱3,000

IN ESSENCE...

    • Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb, also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage.

    • In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname “Sage the Savior” for its various treasured properties. For its cleansing and nerve tonic properties, the Lakota Indians nicknamed it “master herb.”

    • Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil; however, despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs, these two herbs and their resultant oils differ from each other.

    • Used in aromatherapy applications, Sage Essential Oil is known to stimulate and clarify the mind while exhibiting a balancing, uplifting, soothing, and strengthening effect on the senses to ease negative moods. It is known to promote a sense of attentiveness, enhance memory, and soothe discomforts of the digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive systems.

    • Used cosmetically or topically in general, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to eliminate toxins, provide relief to minor skin abrasions, diminish the appearance of blemishes, and address stretch marks, sores, and swelling. Its moisturizing and conditioning properties help soothe dryness and irritation.

  • Used medicinally, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to ease the muscular and joint pain, address bacterial infections and spasms, eliminate toxins, promote relief for digestive complaints, and calm skin conditions such as dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot. Sage Oil is also known to regulate and stabilize menstrual cycles and related symptoms.



 

HISTORY OF SAGE OIL USAGE

Native to the southern European and Mediterranean regions, the Sage herb was highly valued in both the ancient Greek and Roman societies, which considered it to be sacred. For centuries, it has been believed that Sage had the ability to grant a longer life, and in China, it was traditionally used as a remedy for addressing infertility and symptoms of menopause. According to historical records, in some communities, the Sage herb also had culinary applications and was used as a preservative for foods such as meats. The oil of the Sage herb was also considered to be beneficial for both the mind and the body, hence it was used to quicken the senses by addressing negative emotions, such as sadness, and shifting them into positive moods, such as the sense of courage. It was believed that Sage Oil had a positive influence on the individual’s inner lifeforce, thus it was used in spiritual practices to not only encourage the onset of hypnotic conditions that would increase mystical mindfulness but to also cleanse the mind of negative self-talk that creates unhelpful behavior patterns.

Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb, also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage. The latter nickname is due to the fact that most of the world’s Sage grows wild in the region of Dalmatia. The name Sage is derived from the Latin “salvere,” meaning “to save,” as its benefits have historically been known to “save” the user’s general health – both emotional and physical. Its beneficial uses included applications for fungal ailments and respiratory conditions. In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname “Sage the Savior” for its countless valuable properties, while the community of Lakota Indians nicknamed it “master herb” for its cleansing and nerve tonic properties.

Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil, which is derived from the Salvia sclareaherb; however, despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs, these two herbs and their resultant oils differ from each other. Although both oils smell herbaceous, the scent of Sage is robust and piquant, while the scent of Clary Sage has a softer, sweeter profile, exuding floral, earthy, and nutty tones with a fruity nuance.

Though Sage Oil has historically been used largely to address complaints related to digestion, it continues to be used in a vast array of versatile applications including skin care, hair care, overall health care, and in the making of cosmetics and fragrant soaps.



 

SAGE OIL BENEFITS

The main chemical constituents of Sage Oil are: Camphor, α-Thujone, β-Thujone, 1,8-Cineole, and α-Pinene.

 

CAMPHOR is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Decongestant
  • Absorbent
  • Cooling
  • Warming
  • Anesthetic
  • Anti-microbial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Cough suppressant
  • Febrifuge

 

1,8-CINEOLE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-spasmodic 
  • Anti-viral
  • Increased blood flow
  • Reduced tension headaches
  • Cough suppressant

 

α-Pinene is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-septic
  • Expectorant
  • Bronchodilator

 

Used in aromatherapy applications, the scent of Sage Oil is known to cerebrally, emotionally, and spiritually stimulate and clarify the mind while exhibiting a balancing, uplifting, soothing, and strengthening effect on the senses to ease negative moods such as fatigue.

 

 

When diffused, Sage Essential Oil is known to help soothe discomforts of the digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive systems.

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Sage Essential Oil makes an ideal ingredient in skin care products intended to slow and inhibit the appearance of signs of aging, as its antioxidant property addresses wrinkles, fine lines, sagging skin, and muscles, and the disintegration of tissues. With cicatrizant qualities, Sage Oil works to diminish the appearance of blemishes, spots, and scars, making it ideal for addressing stretch marks, sores, and swelling as well as for diminishing the appearance of enlarged pores. Used in hair, Sage Oil’s moisturizing and conditioning properties help soothe irritation and prevent dandruff while cleansing the scalp to remove the look and feel of greasiness caused by excessive oil.

Used medicinally, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to ease muscular and joint pain associated with inflammation, tenderness, stiffness, and other symptoms of arthritis, strains, and sprains. With anti-inflammatory properties, Sage Oil is known to soothe the redness, soreness, and itching that is characteristic of skin conditions such as dermatitis. Sage Oil’s anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties are reputed to eliminate toxins, thereby providing relief to minor skin abrasions and injuries such as bruises, cuts, burns, and irritation while protecting them from developing infections.

With antiseptic properties, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to prevent toxic substances from entering the body while it reduces the effects of toxins that have already entered, including intoxicants, excess salt, or ingested spice. It boosts circulation, helps diminish the appearance of cellulite, and makes an effective solution for cleansing wounds and other minor topical injuries including insect bites.

Furthermore, Sage Oil’s anti-spasmodic property effectively addresses spasms, such as those associated with coughs, chest and stomach pain, and cramps. Its depurative property promotes the body’s elimination of toxins by promoting perspiration and its laxative property boosts excretory functions, thereby addressing discomforts such as constipation. Its carminative property promotes relief for digestive complaints, while its anti-fungal properties are reputed to address infections both internally through diffusion and externally through topical application. Accordingly, Sage Oil is known to calm dysentery as well as skin afflicted with conditions such as dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot.

When diffused, Sage Oil’s anti-bacterial property is believed to address infections of the nose and throat, thus reducing the symptoms of asthma and coughs, colds, sinusitis, bronchitis, congestion, and the buildup of phlegm. By encouraging the release of digestive secretions, Sage Oil enhances and facilitates the function of the entire digestive system. As an emmenagogue, Sage Oil is known to regulate and stabilize menstrual cycles while also calming related symptoms, such as mood swings, fatigue, nausea, weakness, and headache.

You may also like

Recently viewed